Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Boone County Profile41,78654,16554,61353,957

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-43,7163,4763,377
5-94,4093,8233,766
10-144,6943,9003,940
15-194,3823,7673,551
20-242,7723,2712,812
25-292,6653,6783,125
30-343,1983,2523,811
35-393,9383,3123,601
40-444,1103,5263,388
45-494,2413,8253,378
50-543,7463,7213,536
55-593,1983,8973,453
60-642,7323,2403,511
65-692,2192,6952,856
70-741,5692,1472,284
75-791,1101,4411,669
80-847988641,081
85+668778818
18+38,48141,05940,636
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Boone County Profile2020
Total54,613.000
White Alone81.430
Black Alone2.770
American Indian Alone0.440
Asian Alone1.440
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race10.660
Two or More Races3.190
Hispanic Origin23.230
Diversity Index57.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Boone County Profile2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,59718,50518,81718,639
Housing Units15,41419,97020,39920,608
Owner Occupied Units14,45914,511
Renter Occupied Units4,3584,128
Vacant Units1,5821,969

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Boone County Profile20202025
Median Home Value$174,254$196,688
Average Home Value$215,433$242,649
<$50,000791632
$50,000 - $99,9992,3231,820
$100,000 - $149,9992,8152,358
$150,000 - $199,9992,6812,619
$200,000 - $249,9991,7401,915
$250,000 - $299,9991,3601,620
$300,000 - $399,9991,6722,128
$400,000 - $499,999506667
$500,000 - $749,999321421
$1,000,000 +3850

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later169
2000-20095,374
1990-19993,942
1980-19891,867
1970-19792,291
1960-19691,773
1950-19591,024
1940-1949388
1939 or Before3,216

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Boone County Profile20202025
Median Household$68,120$73,011
Average Household$89,953$98,488
Per Capita$30,999$34,027

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Boone County Profile2020
<$15,0001,413
$15,000 - $24,9991,428
$25,000 - $34,9991,673
$35,000 - $49,9992,274
$50,000 - $74,9993,313
$75,000 - $99,9992,709
$100,000 - $149,9993,503
$150,000 - $199,9991,172
$200,000+1,332

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+25,386
In-County Residents8,446
Out-of-County Residents15,856
Drive Alone21,140
Carpooled2,513
Public Transport53
Work at Home1,298
Less than 5 minutes435
5-9 minutes3,137
10-14 minutes2,746
15-19 minutes3,576
20-24 minutes3,373
25-29 minutes1,842
30-34 minutes2,670
35-39 minutes983
40-44 minutes576
45-59 minutes1,464
60-89 minutes2,288
90+ minutes998
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,674
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt44
Mining0
Utilities15
Construction1,388
Manufacturing6,204
Wholesale Trade635
  
Retail Trade1,786
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers353
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip96
Food & Beverage Stores442
Health/Pers Care Stores298
Gasoline Stations143
Clothing/Accessory Store12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music16
General Merchandise Str296
Misc Store Retailers92
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse947
Information94
  
Finance & Insurance270
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn163
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv32
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other75
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing224
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv375
Legal Services51
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt237
Educational Services1,483
HealthCare/Social Assist1,078
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,569
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,020
Accommodation10
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,010
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin720
Auto Repair/Maintenance189
Public Administration Emp549

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Boone County Profile2020
Some High School2,567
Graduated High School10,355
Associates Degree2,948
Bachelor's Degree5,176
Graduate Degree3,764

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,136
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus107
Manufacturing Bus58
Wholesale Trade Bus43
  
Retail Trade Bus158
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus23
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus40
Information Bus17
  
Finance & Insurance Bus60
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus25
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus51
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus67
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus40
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus75
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus79
Accommodation Bus4
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus75
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus148
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus42
Public Administration Bus66

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top