Boone County Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Belvidere21,46425,47625,43424,218

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,0041,8401,715
5-92,1141,8451,752
10-142,2161,8371,815
15-192,1121,7871,670
20-241,5561,7361,513
25-291,5551,9261,573
30-341,6971,6701,717
35-391,8841,6071,638
40-441,8611,6411,516
45-491,7621,6731,503
50-541,4991,5671,460
55-591,1851,5621,393
60-641,0351,2991,374
65-698951,0771,123
70-74705875889
75-79548648685
80-84455416476
85+393429405
18+17,77118,81517,911
Median Age343536

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Belvidere2020
Total25,434.000
White Alone74.530
Black Alone3.500
American Indian Alone0.650
Asian Alone1.050
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race16.280
Two or More Races3.990
Hispanic Origin34.380
Diversity Index69.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Belvidere2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%-1%
Households0%-1%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households7,7418,7478,7478,336
Housing Units8,1899,5049,5969,589
Owner Occupied Units5,6105,380
Renter Occupied Units3,1372,957
Vacant Units8491,253

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Belvidere20202025
Median Home Value$119,714$132,170
Average Home Value$146,244$167,164
<$50,000526446
$50,000 - $99,9991,6941,382
$100,000 - $149,9991,4851,339
$150,000 - $199,9991,0761,128
$200,000 - $249,999307371
$250,000 - $299,999262322
$300,000 - $399,999112170
$400,000 - $499,9993041
$500,000 - $749,9996087
$1,000,000 +46

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later75
2000-20092,089
1990-19991,567
1980-1989781
1970-1979975
1960-19691,007
1950-1959781
1940-1949302
1939 or Before2,092

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Belvidere20202025
Median Household$52,644$54,935
Average Household$65,362$70,309
Per Capita$22,817$24,606

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Belvidere2020
<$15,000992
$15,000 - $24,999833
$25,000 - $34,999939
$35,000 - $49,9991,356
$50,000 - $74,9991,660
$75,000 - $99,9991,318
$100,000 - $149,9991,308
$150,000 - $199,999176
$200,000+166

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,778
In-County Residents4,366
Out-of-County Residents7,107
Drive Alone9,767
Carpooled1,411
Public Transport16
Work at Home448
Less than 5 minutes213
5-9 minutes2,401
10-14 minutes1,289
15-19 minutes1,367
20-24 minutes1,330
25-29 minutes633
30-34 minutes1,349
35-39 minutes455
40-44 minutes267
45-59 minutes632
60-89 minutes1,127
90+ minutes267
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees14,017
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt9
Mining0
Utilities15
Construction490
Manufacturing5,629
Wholesale Trade397
  
Retail Trade1,181
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers312
Furn & Home Furnish Str13
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip29
Food & Beverage Stores236
Health/Pers Care Stores291
Gasoline Stations107
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music14
General Merchandise Str89
Misc Store Retailers61
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse800
Information86
  
Finance & Insurance219
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn128
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv26
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other65
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing170
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv214
Legal Services51
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt73
Educational Services641
HealthCare/Social Assist892
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,377
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs889
Accommodation7
Food Srv/Drinking Places882
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin479
Auto Repair/Maintenance111
Public Administration Emp432

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Belvidere2020
Some High School1,492
Graduated High School4,946
Associates Degree1,289
Bachelor's Degree1,713
Graduate Degree1,001

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses669
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus44
Manufacturing Bus28
Wholesale Trade Bus16
  
Retail Trade Bus109
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus15
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus16
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus48
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus18
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus31
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus39
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus17
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus60
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus15
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus60
Accommodation Bus2
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus58
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus86
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus22
Public Administration Bus43

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top